Featured Posts

Saturday, November 29, 2008

"Ek Lau Is Tarah"

Gardishon mein rehti...Behti guzarti
Zindagiyaan hain kitni
In mein se ek hai...Teri meri agni
Koi ek jaisi apni
Par khuda khair kar...Aisa anjaam kisi rooh ko
Na de kabhi yahan

Ghuncha muskurata ek...Waqt se pehle

Kyun chod chala...Tera ye jahan

Ek lau is tarah kyun bujhi mere maula

Ek lau zindagi ki maula

Friday, November 28, 2008

Mindless Mayhem!!!

As I sit down to write this, its been more than 42 hours since that first crack of lightning which left a destructive trail in its wake…a trail which is yet to be fully uncovered…a destruction which is yet to be fully comprehended…125 killed, more than 300 injured is what the official count has been put at but trust me when I say this…they have wreaked more havoc this time round. They have killed more than 125 innocent human lives…this time they have killed many an onlooker who will forever live with the memory of such mindless terror…they have injured the soul of every Indian who will forever unsuccessfully grapple with such incomprehensible rage…what can one do in the face of such inhumanity…how do you explain the actions of such individuals, let alone justify them…what could their motivations be except for incorrigible rage…

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

From Sepulchre To Saim

Hii soulmate...how are you dese dayz??? Kinda rockin I hope...pretty busy too considering that you haven't been visiting me very oft these past few weeks...

You know it's been kinda lonely without you...not that am complaining or something, I mean am too exalted and honourable to be bothered by your absence...yes, some of your human friends do visit and often scribble some words, generally a message for you...seems I have bcum sort of a post box for u eh eh:)

Friday, November 14, 2008

Mirror Mirror On The Wall

Always been the curious one:D
I wish I could know everything there is to know but that would probably make me go mad:D...so lets just keep it to all you wonderful people's take on urs truly...
This tag allows me just the exact purrfect opportunity...so go ahead fellas.
N I off course don't need 2 tell u to be absolutely unadulterated...straight 4m d heart, only d truth.

#1. Who are you?
#2. Are we friends?
#3. Something I have and you want.
#4. Give me a nickname and xplain y u picked it.
#5. Describe me in a word.
#6. What was your 1st impression of me?
#7. Do you still think that way about me now?
#8. What reminds you of me?
#9. If you could give me anything what would it be?
#10. How well do you know me?
#11. How do you see me in the future?
#12. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
#13. Are you going to post this in your blog and see what I say about you?

Saturday, November 08, 2008

Silken Salute

Imagine a scenario when you, after having been fed on a sumptuous course of delicious delicacies on a regular basis, are then suddenly denied the privilege of those same delectable dishes...suddenly you get those dishes only as a rare occurrence and the really frustrating part being that it's not coz you don't have the means to access those dishes rather they have just been stopped being made as a regularity.

That has been the exact same feeling that every Sonu Nigam fan has been put through in the past two years. After the appetite being whetted beyond imagination during the course of a decade of soulful singing, there was suddenly a lull...and the desperate us, such badly addicted that we have been to his lilting voice, just didn't know where to put our ears. Of course, his mastery over his craft is such that hadly any blame can be put to us poor souls for getting hooked on in such massive proportions.

Saturday, November 01, 2008

Eyes of Truth

Why is the world full of crap?
What's stopping it from going and taking a hike?
Why couldn't I laugh at those jokes...were they really inane or am I full of shit? (why the fuck does this word keep coming back to me)
Why the hell am I typing all this shit? (there, it comes up again)....I should know right, but I bloody well don't or maybe I don't wanna acknowledge that I know...whatever, how the bloody hell does it matter?
One fucked up piece of crap I am, I guess.Period!!!

P.S. If anyone has the unfortunate experience of reading this, please try and pardon my language...this is just a purely unadulterated rant....On second thoughts, don't pardon coz I dun deserve it and frankly, dun even care.

P.P.S. Haven't been visiting all your blogs...try and pardon me for that instead, I really care about that.

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Vagaries of Love

Tagged by Sachi n Solo...pretty common one dis is, most of blogville has "been there,done that" , so here goes my take...

#1. If your lover betrayed you, what will your reaction be?
Move on...no point trying to hold water with one's hands...just wasn't worth it, I guess.

#2. If you can have a dream come true, what would it be?
Can't choose one...can't prioritize dreams:(
Hazaaron khwahishein aisi ke har khwahish pe dum nikle
Bahut nikle mere armaan magar phir bhi kam nikle

#3. Whose butt would you like to kick?
No one's...not coz am some Ahimsa preaching saint but no one (through my eyes) deserves a kick on the backside more than myself n since the flexibilty rules of my body don't allow me to do so, so I'll just abstain rather than kicking the second most deserving person's butt:P

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

*Desi Girl*

I love it when that dazzling smile comes on your face illuminating all n sundry.

I love the mischievous twinkle in your eye just b4 pulling a prank.

I love the jingling rhapsody created by the friction between your bangles.

I love the sunlight reflecting off your earrings breaking into various hues.

I love the intricate patterns that you make on your hand with henna.

I love the rosy red that adorns your cheeks when I praise your beauty.

I love it when you dance in the rain.

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Unveiling "POLITRICKS"

As much as I would try and make myself believe that things don't affect me, that the happenings around pass by me in a blur, that my daily newspaper reading/news watching is mechanical...that I am comfortably numb:D , alas it's not so...yes, I get affected too, I too feel the pain and anguish that most of you do and in fact I am neither comfortable nor numb. I too have an opinion on the going ons in this beloved land of mine and I am going to put forth that too...purely as it is, unadulterated, straight from the heart.
I have a new space for this...purely coz this proposition deserves it's individual space...so I present to you "POLITRICKS" , yes, it's not politics for me....there is only trickery and deceit in this land going around in the name of politics.

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

*Celeb Me*

Inspired by Keshi n Ria's new found celebrity statuses:D
I hereby unleash on Blogville the latest entrant to the xclusive club:D

Presenting the one, the only..... Saim:)

Multi colored vision:)

*Starry eyes*

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Dard Ki Talaash...

There is something about "being in love" that is far too appealing for the human heart...it just can't do without it. I have approximately 10 very good friends out of which 8 are either in love or trying to begin being in love or even trying to continue being in love:D. Now the other day this 9th friend of mine says to me in an off-the-cuff remark that it's probably time for both of us to dive in the depths of loveville and give romance a chance and the sober me replied that "love just happens, u can't go about finding it" although the sarcastic me was so itching to retort about the various rather appealing by-products of dear love (broken hearts, long fights, living nytmares n likes). And then he goes ahead and gives me a summarized lecture inspired by Irrfan Khan in Life In A Metro *bring the car out n take ur chance* .

Wednesday, October 08, 2008

Thank you 4 d memories...

Sourav Ganguly is on his last lap...arguably India's best ODI player, definitely it's most successful captain and probably the greatest player on the off side ever...Sourav will say his final hurrah in the upcoming home series against the Oz. Fittingly so too, coz it's the Aussies against whom Sourav has had the most memorable of his battles...right from that amazing series in 2001 to that keenly contested one in 2004...from the 2003 World Cup Finale to the 2000 ICC Champions Trophy quarter final...it's India vs Australia which has been the marquee series in world cricket in the last decade and Sourav has had a lot to do with it becoming so.

Thursday, October 02, 2008

Eid Ki Deed

Had thought of doing a full blown post on Eid-ul-Fitr last night but thanks to my ISP (insert appropriate names) , could not connect to the virtual world. And now the irony of fate is such that I am connected, have a keyboard in front of me and a blank page in front of my eyes with a lot of thoughts in my mind regarding today's occassion but alas, don't have enought time to pen all my thoughts down right now...but sum1 wise has also said ( and long gone:D) that it's not the words that make a greeting, rather the emotion behind it...so I think that even a simple "EID MUBARAK" would suffice in bringing forth the feelings and emotions behind the greeting...there are no use of heavy duty, power words to convey a simple emotion of love and glad tidings.

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Baby, I'm addicted...

Been tagged by the "Addictions" tag by Akshaya...
Well, the Oxford defines "addiction" being the "fact or condition of being dependant on something/someone" and it means the same in my dictionary too:D
So, without further nonsensical talk, here it is...

#1. Life...am addicted to life, I can't stop living...even at the downest of times, at the lowest ebb of the fortune's tide...I still harbor hopes. I may not proclaim to be still in hope but deep down within me there is that tiny flicker still burning bright. As they say na "Umeed pe hi duniya qayam hai" (Hope is what the world lives on)

Saturday, September 27, 2008

"Khud hi manzil hun main, Aap hi musafir hun"

"When you do anything, do it well"
I was always taught that when you do something, do it with all your heart, put in your best effort...all my common sense and logic and intellect point to the same fact too...so obviously there is no debate about the veracity of that statement.
So why is there this feeling of nonchalance in me now? Why this half hearted attempt? Why this feeling of "I don't wanna be here, I don't wanna do this"? Why can't I put my heart into this? Why is there this sense of detachment? Why do I feel like a mechanical zombie?
Probably coz this is not my calling, deep within I really don't wanna do this, I've not been made to do this...I need a different sky to soar.
That will also happen Saim!!!
You will fulfill your calling soon, you will soar across the sky of your choice with unbridled joy in your heart as you overlook the wide expanse, the zeal will return...trust me.
But till then, you must do what you must do...just hang on,buddy!!!

Saturday, September 20, 2008


Received some very bad news right now...my grandfather is no more.
Have to rush off to my mom's native place...will be off from blogville for some days atleast.
C ya guys...pray for the departed!!!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Ramzan Delicacy---"Haleem"

The month of Ramadaan is on in full glory and while the month is all about performing your religious duties to the best of your abilities, demonstrating piety n humbleness, abstaining from any sinful act and leading a good life as prescribed by Allah...what it also is about is "iftaar"...i.e. the traditional breaking of the fast at sunset...and while there are a number of delicacies which give "iftaar" it's flavor, there is none more worthy than that special dish, available only during this month, called "haleem".

Ramadaan is incomplete without the lip smacking delight of haleem, a stew/porridge made by slow cooking a combination of lentils, wheat, tender meat and a variety of spices. It's very high on nutritional value and serves well to energise the body after a day long fast.

It is available across cities in India...one can find a stall/joint selling haleem from deghs (big copper utensil) in every Muslim neighbourhood during Ramadaan...however the dish's lovers cut across religious divides. The Hyderabadi haleem is famous all over though I can vouch for the fact that Kolkata has some very worthy chaperones of it's own.


500 gm mutton/chicken/beef cut into small pieces
3/4 pieces of cardamom n cloves
1/2 tsp of cumin seeds or zeera
1 cup moong dal
2 Tbsp chana dal
1 cup of broken wheat
2 onions, fried n crushed
2 tsp ginger-garlic paste
1 tsp turmeric powder
1 tsp red chilli powder
2 bunches of coriander leaves, chopped
2 Tbsp curd


Soak the wheat separately and the dals together for about 6 hrs
Pressure cook separately with water for upto 4 whistles each
Heat oil, pop the cumin seeds, cardamom and cloves
Add the crushed onions and ginger-garlic paste and fry
Add the meat, turmeric, chilli powder, coriander leaves and salt and cook for upto 4 whistles
Add the curd and mix well
Add the cooked dals and wheat to the meat
Mix well and serve hot with ghee n lemon

P.S. The recipe is not mine:)

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Of Losing What U Once Had...

I stumbled across a couple of random blogs today which were incessantly funny (n I mean that as a compliment), reading them I could not help but admire the sense of humor of the bloggers in question...his quirky take on the world coupled with an amazing sense of wit combined to produce some really humorous pieces!!!

However, apart from being the provider of some very welcome humor, what that particular blog did was to make me realize how very unfunny my recent posts have been, I mean, yeah one blogs about what one feels like blogging and more often than not one's mental processes dictate his fingers on the keyboard and you just cannot write up a funny post as such without it coming from the heart.....but that just goes a long way to prove how seriously serious I seem to have become, where has that guy gone who everyone used to look to whenever a wise crack needed to be cracked, where has that guy gone who had no qualms about laughing at himself and making jokes of some of his most embarrassing moments, where has that guy gone for whom life was a laugh-a-thon???

And for those of you who may turn around and cheekily remark that maybe, just maybe, I am a bit self-patronizing when it comes to my sense of humor, that maybe I was always this non-funny guy who could not crack a joke to save his life, that maybe all my so-called wise cracks were plagiarized.....I would request them to have a look at these

These, according to my humble opinion are some of my tending-towards-humor posts, so that answers one question comprehensively.

However, the answer depresses me more coz it alludes to the fact that I have lost something...it's not as if I never had it...how much more okay would it have been if I never had it, at least I would not be going through this sense of loss, it's so much more harder to lose something after experiencing it (analogical statement) but then the reverse take on this would be that at least one had the privilege of experiencing it first hand rather than being one of those who always base their opinions and experiences on hearsay....
So tell me guys, is it better to have it and lose it or rather not ever have it and be immuned from the sense of loss???
Fyodor Dostoevsky, through his character, asks "Isn't a moment of bliss enough for a lifetime?" A very pertinent question it is too, is it necessary to experience bliss throughout life, can one not live with the memory of having experienced that single moment of bliss, is that one single moment not enough to act as a life source for ever? And if it's not, then are we being greedy in demanding a lifetime of bliss???

Ok, enough of this rant.....to think of I started talking about the loss of humor in myself and ended up talking about what-I-don't-know-yet....just goes such a long way in proving the meandering nature of my thoughts these days, come to think of it...not only my mind, my whole life is one meandering mess right now.Period!!! But let's not talk about that now coz there's only a fixed amount of self-deprecating that I can take at one time.

Neways, this is Saim signing off from here, lots of love to all of you...dun 4get 2 answer my question...till next time, so long.....c ya!!!

Wednesday, September 03, 2008

Of Ramadaan, apologies n award...

This is a just a random post aimed to bring all my amazing friends in this blogville up to date with the happenings in my dear life.

Firstly, apologies from the core of my heart for being so erratic off late...I know I have missed some tremendous posts from some of u guyz and the loss is all mine...will try to catch up with all of them in due time.

The month of Ramadaan began yesterday...may Allah bless us all with the fortitude of performing our duties to the best of our abilities, may we all pray with a clean mind and from the soul, may all our prayers be answered, may Allah bless us with the ability to live life as it should be lived...Aameen!!!

State of my mind:- Pretty disgusted:( .....owing to
  • the antics of Ms. Mamata Banerjee and her cohorts
  • the lack of administrative qualities shown by Mr. Buddhadev Bhattacharya
  • Cognizant Technological Services for taking their own sweet time
  • the motherboard of my PC crashing almightily:(
A special plea to all of you...please pray for the unfortunate souls who have lost a lot owing to the Bihar floods...these have been the worst floods which the area has witnessed and the effect has been devastating to say the least...also remember in ur prayers all those who were affected by the violence in Orissa and Kashmir.

I was awarded "Brilliant Weblog" award by Keshi *mouth wide open*
Do I deserve the award.....dunno, maybe I don't but am damn excited and I'd like to thank everyone who is even remotely connected to me getting this recognition (1st ward u c, cant miss out ne1:D)

Also most importantly, I thank you Keshi...u r a sweetheart *bear hug* .....trust me when i say dis, u are an inspiration, ur writing is always an eye opener....straight from the heart, pure unadulterated stuff *cheers to you*

P.S. Blogger has introduced a new feature "Followers" to add to it's ever evolving avatar...have added it to my page...u can see it at the top of the left sidebar in this page...seems to be a cool feature, so all I can say is " Get following":)

Saturday, August 23, 2008

03328320421 calling.....

A loud whrrring noise woke the dozing Ahsan up.....Ahsan, your typical boy next door, 22 yr old, Kolkata resident, engineering student, well mannered (atleast as well mannered as a self respecting engineering student could afford to be:D), has lots of friends and is fun-loving. Single, not desperate to mingle but wouldn't mind an encounter with love.

Waking up, he realised that the whrrring noise was his cell phone (in vibration mode) announcing a call.....Reaching out for it he secretly hoped it wasn't a close friend asking him to go out for an evening chill-out, he was seriously in no mood for that.

03328320421 calling...

One look at the number and a tizzy of emotions washed over him in an instant. Memories, look hoped to have been buried in a deep chasm rushed back to engulf him.....Emotions, long banished by the logical brain swirled back into an unnerving existence.....and unbeknownst to even himself, those whirlwind 36 days flashed upon his inward eye.

He had met her in the virtual world. One Monday afternoon, bored to death, a username caught his eye and he fired off an IM as any boy would.

Leosrule07 :- y r u hell bent on making the whole world diabetic:D
Sweetdreams4all :- bcoz being diabetic is better than having nightmares
Leosrule07 :- an interesting but mistaken observation
Sweetdreams4all :- how, if u care to explain
Leosrule07 :- for d simple reason k d effects of a nytmare may last 4 an hour @ max whereas u bcum diabetic 4 lyf:D

N so they kicked off a conversation which lasted for an hour and a half.....in the course of which he came to know Zeba, 19 year old B.Com student also from Kolkata, brought up in a secluded all girls environment, she has hardly ever talked with any boy casually.

More conversations followed with their duration becoming lengthier every time and they started to enjoy their tit-for-tat replies to each other...she was his "deer" and he her "mangy lion":D.....soon their "talk time" became the highlight of their day with both just waiting to log on. About two weeks from their 1st chance encounter in the virtual world, their conversation moved on the cellular world when Zeba called up Ahsan to cancel a pre-set virtual meeting.....She did not own a cell and was calling up from a public booth, the conversation stretched on to an hour and 13 minutes.....with the last 13 minutes constituting their 1st tiff as such reason being Ahsan's not liking her wasting so much money (he became aware of the public booth angle only an hour into the conversation).

That tiff just added to the growing feeling of connect that seemed to be engulfing both of them and just 4 days later on another phone conversation Zeba, unable to suppress her feelings anymore, ended up utterring that so-used phrase of the English language..."I Love You"...and so started a love story.

They couldn't meet coz there was no way that Zeba could go out of her house alone, in fact her calls to Ahsan were made in the borrowed time which she extracted from her tuitions. The next two weeks constituted two sightings of each other from across the road (wherein each tried to engrain the other in their inner eye) .....endless whisperings of sweet nothings in their 10 minute conversations.....feeling a sense of bliss every waking hour engrossed in each other's thoughts and their 1st "love fight" (which resulted in a sleepless night for both, shed tears from Zeba, unshed ones from Ahsan and ended with both saying sorry the other day blaming oneself for the fight).

03328320421 calling...

The loud whrrring broke his reverie and he received the call....." This is Esha from Reliance Communications, Sir...would you like to know about our......" the call tuned out as his mind went back to his reverie.....it has been 3 n a 1/2 months as of today since Ahsan last talked with Zeba.....she disappeared from his life without a trace and he had no way of finding her.....countless offline mesages and e-mails went unanswered.....it was as if he had lived a dream, a wondrous dream but reality struck back...n how harsh it was.....just then he realised how wrong his comment was about nightmares lasting for an hour @ max......"sweetdreams4all" had given him the worst nightmare of his life...a nightmare which he was living every waking hour of his life and would be living for he knew not how long...

Ever since every call on his cell phone from a 033..... (public phone booth number) evoked sharp memories and moments of gloom within, a painful reminder of what was, what could have been and what actually is.....as he pressed the red button on his cell phone to disconnect the call, he remembered a couplet which seemed just so apt...

"Woh na aaye, unki yaad aakar wafa kar gayi
Unse milne ki tamanna sukun tabah kar gayi
Aahat hui, socha asar dua kar gayi
Darwaza khola to dekha mazak hawa kar gayi"
{ her memories remain faithful to me, not she
wish of meeting her has destroyed my peace
a knock on the door, and I think my prayers have been answered
I open the door to see that it was just a cruel joke played by the wind }

Friday, August 15, 2008

Salaam INDIA...

Today we the people of this country of ours unite in the celebration of our INDEPENDENCE DAY...61 years since that fateful day in the summer of 1947, a day which saw us emerge from the shadows of anonymity to embrace destiny...and trust me, it's been a journey. A ride through crests and troughs...we have kept bumping our way forward in time.

At the stroke of midnight...00:00 am, 15th August,1947...Pandit Nehru in his "tryst with destiny" speech remarked "At the stroke of the midnight hour...when the world sleeps...INDIA will awake to life and freedom" .....and awoke we did, riding out into the world chartering out a new path...rewriting our destiny.

I have often recklessly commented that India would have been better off in the hands of the British and this almost blasphemous comment finds its way out of my vocal chords in view of the present "rosy" scenario of our country. To every championing voice of India's independence...the cynic within retorts "how about being independent from corruption and communalism, from economic disparity to bursting population, from political shams to sporting wilderness".....yet today I would rather talk about the positives. Yes, there have been blots which have caused a severe dent on our "democratically successful" credentials...yes, there have been events in the face of which golden words like "democracy", "liberty" and "freedom" have seemed hollow and pointless...yes, sometimes this whole "largest functioning democracy" thing all seems a huge charade and a humourless joke...yes, there are times when it seems there is absolutely no hope for this country.....yet, INDIA has come through and will continue to move forward...with all its faults and problems, we will walk the road ahead...

I congratulate all my fellow countrymen for their part in this enchanting journey...I congratulate you for breaking through...I congratulate you for keeping faith...I congratulate you for being Independant.............. INDEPENDANT INDIANS!!!

P.S. Also hereby, I would like to wish the whole of Pakistan on their Independence Day...njoy...live freely!!!

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Contact Me

Send me an email here

If you would like to connect to yours truly through social networking sites, here are the links to my various profile pages:


If you think you can endure yours truly in a live chat, you could test yourself here:

Gtalk Username :- saimfriendship
Yahoo Username :- saim_friendship

Saturday, August 09, 2008


Hi guyz...sorry for being out of sight the whole of this week...but cudn't help it really, had some pending work to take care of.
A big Thank you to all those of you who tried to cheer me up in relation to my last post....I was really down, still am but am learning to live with it.
For all those who asked, the marriage and reception party were both great *best wishes to the new couple*
Sachi...will surely be bugging you about some small nitty gritties of template designing!!!
Promise to visit all your blogs @ the earliest possible hour....*peace*
Have a nice weekend everybody...have fun...njoy!!!
Take care....bubye
Ohh n btw...*Happy birthday to myself*

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Happiness Meter

Being down has taken a new meaning in life and the worst part is that it's for no apparent reason. I mean, no disastrous event has taken place as such nor has something dear been taken away from me...and yet this phase!!!

Life is stagnant, too many things are in pending mode, nothing seems to be working out and am not talking about just my life...rather this is the general picture of all the lives which touch me in some way or the other. I have this quirky habit (if you could call it that) of setting events as goals for my happiness meter...so many times I have come to the conclusion that the occurrence of a particular event would lead to a better life, no more big problems to tackle anymore and to my exasperated dismay every time some new problem crops up from the underbelly of life...now, as this has been going on since the time I created that happiness meter...so I have never really been happy happy as such (if you know what I am trying to mean), but these past few months have seen the meter go on the oxygen cylinder...it's short of breath, too many events are piling up on its radar with no sight of any of them easing up soon...it's in dire need of a fresh breath of life and adding to the chagrin is the fact that I seem to be presently inhabiting a vacuous atmosphere where there is no whiff of air, no breath of life nearby!!!

Maybe it was silly of me to constitute the happiness meter...I mean c'mon, can there ever be a life without problems plaguing it...maybe it was always meant to be like this, a life full of struggle and an endless search for bliss...maybe I was vying for utopia which is actually just a figment of the imagination of some foolish poet/scholar who was silly enough to think up such a place...maybe "HOPE" is just like one of those toys which an orphan is handed out with when he longs for his mother.

I think I must now tune up myself to the harsh realities of life...too long, it seems, I have been fighting for zilch...happiness is a lost cause, heck...it's a non-cause!!!
Maine dil se kaha dhund laana khushi
Nasamajh laaya gham, to yeh gham hi sahi
( I asked life to bring me happiness
Foolishly it brought sadness, so be it )

Right now, this couplet seems to be the divine truth...come my life, I am ready to embrace you for yourself...no strings attached!!!

Saturday, July 26, 2008


"KNOWLEDGE IS POWER" ...and to empower the downtrodden, "education"--- our only tool. For education allows one to do what he must rather than do what he can. Of course, education is just not about books...books after all just make you literate, but they are a good stepping stone towards wholesome education. In this regard, no praise is worthy enough for The Times of India's latest nation building initiative "TEACH INDIA". This is a social initiative that brings together children in need of education and people who can contribute a little time towards teaching them.

Launched initially in Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai and Delhi the project aims to reach the remotest corners of the country in the near future. The initiative is asking it's volunteers for just 2-hr shifts at their own preferred time and location...the shifts ranging from just 2 shifts a week to five or six depending on the volunteer's choice.

TEACH INDIA aims to help undereducated children through a slew of programmes including basic education, support classes and story telling. The response to the initiative has been tremendous to say the least with more than 55,000 individual volunteers signing up for the cause in just 11 days. Also, a number of top level corporate houses have joined the initiative thereby lending more solid support to this humble cause.

But as they say, there's never enough goodness...so let this be a plea from my side to all of you wonderful people of bloggerville...please encourage this initiative in every which way you can...if you are in one of the above mentioned four cities please volunteer for the initiative if you haven't already...ask your friends, relatives, colleagues, neighbors, etc to come forth and strengthen the initiative...four hours a week is too small a price for the impartment of education to the uneducated children of our country...for once my friends, we have a chance to contribute to the development of our society, our nation...let this not go to waste.


Education here isn't something which lets a child get to the next class...but to a future free of poverty and deprivation.

P.S. Guys, am really sorry for not commenting on all your wonderful posts...but was a bit down, please forgive me!!!